COSM-ETHICS DICTIONARY
A

Acne
:
A skin disorder characterized by chronic inflammation of the sebaceous glands from retained secretions; related to sebaceous overactivity and hormonal changes.

Hints on anti-acne product formulations

Use appropriate level of salicylic acid.
Use the right emollient to compensate for the possible dryness of the skin due to salicylic acid.
Please contact us for more information.

B

Beeswax
:
Wax made by bees from which they make their honeycomb; used in making of hairpieces to add strength to sewn parts; used to dress unruly ends and in the making of some types of cosmetics.
C

Carotene
:
Any of three orange-colored isomeric hydrocarbons found in carrots and similar vegetables; used as a coloring material for cosmetics; used in the manufacture of vitamin A.
D

Deodorant
:
A substance that conceals or removes offensive odors. They can be in aerosol, non-aerosol, stick or liquid form.
E

Epidermis
:
The outer epithelial layer of the skin.
F

Foundation
:
Makeup product in lotion or cream form that is used to cover the skin imperfections, purify the skin by adjusting its color and protecting it from UV.
G

Glycolic Acid
:
A possible intermediate in the metabolism of carbohydrates and proteins; found in cane sugar and some fruits. Used for skin peeling.
H

Hydroquinone
:
A chemical compound used as an anti-oxidant and bleaching agent in some cosmetic preparations.
I

Inorganic UV filter
:
General term for Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide which are used in sunscreen formulations.
K

Keratin
:
A fiber protein characteristic of horny tissues; it is insoluble in protein solvents and has a high sulfur content; the principal constituent of hair and nails.
L

Lauric Acid
:
A fatty acid derived from laurel oil and coconut oil; used in the manufacture of soaps and some cosmetics.
M

Melanin
:
The tiny grain of pigment in the epidermis, hair cortex and in the choroid of the eye; creates natural color and protects against strong light rays.
N

Neutralizer
:
General name given to agents like sodium hydroxide, triethanolamine and aminoethylpropanol which are used to neutralize acids in cosmetics.
O

Oleic Acid
:
An oily, fatty acid used in soaps, shampoos and some ointments.
P

Peptide
:
A compound of two of more amino acids containing one or more peptide groups; continuous filaments in the case of fiber protein or keratin.
R

Rheology
:
The science which investigates the flow characteristics and physical properties of a cosmetic product.
S

Sun protection factor (SPF)
:

Calculation describing the increased allowable time of sun exposure by using factored skin creams, lotions and the like before a particular skin type burns; for example SPF 10 allows exposure to the sun ten times without burning.

Hints on sunscreen formulations

Use appropriate levels of UVA and UVB filters.
Use the right solvents and emollients to solubilize the filters.
Do not use mineral oil in sunscreens.

Please get in contact with us for more information.

T

Talc
:
A soft, white hydrous magnesium silicate used in making powder and soaps.
U

UV Light
:
The section of light which corresponds to 100 – 400 nm in electromagnetic spectrum.
V

Vitamin
:
One of a group of organic substances found in minute quantities in natural food stuffs, essential to normal metabolism and the lack of which causes deficiency diseases.
Y

Ylang Ylang
:
An Asiatic tree producing greenish-yellow flowers from which a perfume oil is produced.
Z

Zeolite
:
A chemical mixture of natural or synthesized silicates used to soften hard water.
Untitled Document